Mach3 Pierce counter

Mach3 and Mach4 questions, tips and topics can be posted here
Post Reply
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by vmax549 »

For those interested in a pierce counter and a cutting time counter for consumables please speak up and I will explain how to do it.

(;-)TP
User avatar
little blue choo
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 1460
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: Cherryville NC
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by little blue choo »

Let's hear it. :)
Rick
Arclight 9600 4x8 table
Hypertherm PM65
Acc. Plate Marker, 4 inch Pipe Cutter, Wood Router package
Quincy Q54 compressor 2 stage, 5hp, 60 gal
Refrigerated air dryer & 4 stage filtration system
Software Mach 3, Sheetcam, Solid Edge 2D, Inkscape
motoguy
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 1184
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: Central MO, USA

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by motoguy »

+1 on that! lol
Bulltear 6x12 w/ Proton Z axis & watertable
CommandCNC/Linux w/ Ohmic & HyT options
Hypertherm Powermax 85 w/ machine torch
Solidworks, Coreldraw X7, Inkscape, Sheetcam
User avatar
exapprentice
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by exapprentice »

Hi vmax549

and another (+2) :lol: , very interested

thank you

exapprentice
Best Regards to all
Exapprentice :D
(Pete)
10'x5' DIY table / PM 45XP + M/C Torch - Trying to add 4 axis Tube cutting :(
Linux/CommandCandCNC MP3600 / PN200 / DCP-01 / PWM
Solid Edge, Inkscape, SheetCam, Scananything & Andonstar USB Microscope
User avatar
SeanP
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:50 am
Location: Co Kerry, Ireland

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by SeanP »

That would be useful, yes please.
Powermax XP45
Home built table, Candcnc DTHC 2, Dragoncut 620-4
R-Tech 210 Tig, Jasic 250 mig
Sheetcam, Scanything, Coreldraw
Table build gallery
grindergary
3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 8:08 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by grindergary »

I would like to try this out.

Thanks
4x8 Home made with Precision Plasma LLC. Gantry
4x8 Home Router made with Precision Plasma LLC. Gantry
Candcnc DHCTII Electronics
Hypertherm Powermax 105 machine torch
Sheetcam, Mach 3
Corel Draw 8, V Carve Pro
Miller CTS 280 Miller Mig
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by vmax549 »

To start with Mach3 is very versitile and you can make it do just about anything you want. You can create special pages for this and have reports and analisis of the data . OR simply add a couple of dros to tyour screen and a couple of reset buttons. Or even use a couple of unused dros left on your screen. You just need to know what teh DRO numbers are.

The script to drive the dros is a simple counting script it simply adds 1 to the count each time it is run. The reset button script simply reset teh dros to zero.

after you decide on a DRO number you add this code as the FIRST line in the M3 macro. It assumes your DRO number is 999.

SetOemDro(999, (GetOemDro(999) +1) )

Now each time teh M3 runs(fires the torch) it ups the count in the Dros by 1.

The reset button is also simple

SetOemDro(999,0)

Each time you press the Reset button the Dro is reset to ZERO.


NOW for Cut time it is also simple to do. It assumes that teh Dro Number = 998.

In the M3 macro make this the 2nd line in the macro

SetTimer(100)


NOW in the M5 macro make this the LAST line in the macro

SetOemDro(998, (GetOemDro(998) + GetTimer(100) )

The reset button code for this is

SetOemDro(998,0)



You can make this work as simple or as complicated as you wish. When it is time to change out a consumable you will have the numbers to tell you HOW long that set lasted. I have an entire page of things that it tracks and calculatesd such as the cost per unit based on values. It calculates things like the average cost of a PIERCE or teh average TIME a nozzle or electrode lasts or the average number of pierces an electrode lasts. It saves to report files and even can print that report
Attachments
ConsumablesPage.jpg
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by vmax549 »

Example of another consumables page in Mach3.
Consumables.jpg
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by vmax549 »

(;-) You can also have teh M3 LOOK at eh DRO vlaues and alert you IF you have reached the average Limit on a consumable You can have it STOP and allow you to change it out or SIMPLY send you a message to the status bar alerting you to the limit.

If GetOemDro(999) >= 300 then
Message" Electrode has exceeded the Limit"
Sleep(3000)
End If

I have one version that has a Status bar that is 1.5 inches tall and it FLASHES so you will NOT miss it (;-) Another switches to an entire PAGE of a ginat flashing LED and Status Bar. You can see that across the shop NO PROBLEM.

It can ALSO talk (HOLLER OUT LOUD) to you about it if needed.

Like I said Mach3 is extremely versitile in what it CAN do.

AND all of this will NOT effect your cutting delays or timing as it either happens BEFORE or AFTER those events take place.


(;-) TP
Greolt
2.5 Star Member
2.5 Star Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by Greolt »

Thanks for that TP

Is there a setting I need to make sure of for Mach to remember those DRO values between sessions

or does it do that regardless?
davek0974
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by davek0974 »

I have the pierce and cut time DRO's on my setup, very useful and yes, Mach does remember the settings between startups.
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by vmax549 »

As Dave noted the values are automatically saved by Mach3.

As an interesting side note I have been testing a newish Controller the UCCNC. It is turning out to be a great Windows based controller. It runs its OWN usb/Ether controllers.

They are going to be the Lcncs of the windows world without all the Lcnc headaches running Linux.

VERY simple to setup and RUN. Yes they do have THC control and slaved axis control.They have 2 modes for torch on control ASYN and Sync so there is NO reason for ANY delays NOW.

Screens are simple and to the point. Yes there IS a new screen designer as well coming out soon.

(;-) TP
User avatar
SeanP
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 11:50 am
Location: Co Kerry, Ireland

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by SeanP »

Many thanks for the guide there, I'll need a few hours to get my head around that but will give it a go soon.
Cheers
Powermax XP45
Home built table, Candcnc DTHC 2, Dragoncut 620-4
R-Tech 210 Tig, Jasic 250 mig
Sheetcam, Scanything, Coreldraw
Table build gallery
plain ol Bill
3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
3.5 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Tenino,WA

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by plain ol Bill »

Good information - but I just run a job report in Sheetcam and it spits it out according to how the job is set up.
plain ol Bill
Hypertherm 1250
Duramax machine torch
Corel Draw X6
Sheetcam
Mach3
5 x 10 self built table
Lots of ineptitude
User avatar
exapprentice
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by exapprentice »

Hi everyone

Has anybody dialed this in from fresh :?:
I am still trying to build up my courage to try it but I am really nervous of screwing up my set up :oops:
after hours and hours of tweaking and dialing things in, I really do not want to have to go backwards (I am sure you all know that feeling :? )
after doing something wrong :cry:
Best Regards to all
Exapprentice :D
(Pete)
10'x5' DIY table / PM 45XP + M/C Torch - Trying to add 4 axis Tube cutting :(
Linux/CommandCandCNC MP3600 / PN200 / DCP-01 / PWM
Solid Edge, Inkscape, SheetCam, Scananything & Andonstar USB Microscope
vmax549
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by vmax549 »

HIYA Ex, If it helps I use this setup daily with the CandCNC Setup. IF you placed the script as it is explained it will NOT effect anything timing wise that your setup is currently doing.

Let me explain, In teh M3 macro(fire torch) all teh modifications are BEFORE the command to fire the torch so to Mach3 nothing has changed after teh command to fire the torch so the timing is exactly the same as before.

On the M5 (torch off) everything that the new script does is AFTER teh Torch off command is given so the timing of teh torch off has NOT changed.

Now if you need help to make SURE send me your screenset and your M3 and M5 macros and I will do the mods for you. THat way IF you do not like it you simply put your OLD stuff back in no harm no foul. You do have to save your OLD stuff safely away (;-)

(;-) TP
User avatar
exapprentice
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by exapprentice »

Hi vmax549 (TP)

Thanks for that, I have skimmed through your post and I will read it again when I can get 5 minutes :cry:
I will have a look what I think I can do :oops: but if all else fails then yes please I will take you up on your offer :D

thanks again
Best Regards to all
Exapprentice :D
(Pete)
10'x5' DIY table / PM 45XP + M/C Torch - Trying to add 4 axis Tube cutting :(
Linux/CommandCandCNC MP3600 / PN200 / DCP-01 / PWM
Solid Edge, Inkscape, SheetCam, Scananything & Andonstar USB Microscope
davek0974
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by davek0974 »

Just in case....

Take a copy of the full Mach3 folder before touching it, just copy the folder to the desktop etc, in case you foul something up, just drop the folder back on top of your live setup and all is well again.

(Make sure Mach is not running when you copy or put it back)

I use these timers and counters and they really are useful and do no harm at all.
User avatar
exapprentice
3 Star Member
3 Star Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: Wiltshire, UK

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by exapprentice »

Hi Dave

Thanks for the vote of confidence :lol:
With your suggestion in mind, I will give it a go ;)

so hopefully the next post I make on this subject will end with a :D
Best Regards to all
Exapprentice :D
(Pete)
10'x5' DIY table / PM 45XP + M/C Torch - Trying to add 4 axis Tube cutting :(
Linux/CommandCandCNC MP3600 / PN200 / DCP-01 / PWM
Solid Edge, Inkscape, SheetCam, Scananything & Andonstar USB Microscope
DWalls
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:04 am

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by DWalls »

Does this still work, I can't seem to get it working.

Thanks
davek0974
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by davek0974 »

Yes, i am still running the original screenset as described above, works well.
User avatar
East German
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
4 Star Elite Contributing Member
Posts: 580
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:21 am
Location: Stapelburg Germany

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by East German »

I have changed something works great!
It is always interesting how long the parts last.

Peter
Sorry for my language! The last English class was in 1982.

Homemade CNC Plasma-Watertable
MyPlasmCNC
Hypertherm Powermax 85
Machine Torch
Hypertherm Powermax 1100
Machine Torch
DWalls
1/2 Star Member
1/2 Star Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 1:04 am

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by DWalls »

I did get it working as far as the counter goes and now I would like it to flash or turn on an led if I get above a certain number like Vmax mentioned, would that code go in the M3 file also?

Thanks
davek0974
4 Star Member
4 Star Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:30 am
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Contact:

Re: Mach3 Pierce counter

Post by davek0974 »

It could go go in either M3 or M5 it just alters when the LED will turn on, just make sure all code in M3 goes before the instruction to turn on and in M5 after the instruction to turn off
Post Reply

Return to “Mach3 & Mach4 CNC”