What's the trick for using M11 M10
-
- 2.5 Star Member
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am
What's the trick for using M11 M10
Mach3 LPT
When using M11P1 to start the torch it does not start until an axis moves.
If I require a dwell after M11 to allow pierce time, and then move to cut height, the torch will not turn on until the cut height move commences.
This nullifies the dwell. What is the trick?
M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
When using M11P1 to start the torch it does not start until an axis moves.
If I require a dwell after M11 to allow pierce time, and then move to cut height, the torch will not turn on until the cut height move commences.
This nullifies the dwell. What is the trick?
M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
- WyoGreen
- 4 Star Member
- Posts: 897
- Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:36 pm
- Location: Cheyenne, Wyoming
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
There are many threads on here for using the M11 M10. It would probably be easier to just take a look at them and see if it helps.
http://www.plasmaspider.com/search.php?keywords=M11+M10
Steve
http://www.plasmaspider.com/search.php?keywords=M11+M10
Steve
Precision Plasma gantry
CommandCNC Linux controller w/Feather Touch & PN200 hand controller
HT-45 plasma cutter
Plate Marker
Router
Laser
CommandCNC Linux controller w/Feather Touch & PN200 hand controller
HT-45 plasma cutter
Plate Marker
Router
Laser
-
- 4 Star Member
- Posts: 1498
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:19 am
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
Assuming your pierce height is always the same then give Mach what it wants, e.g. assuming your pierce height was 4mm, and if M10/11 works with any axis movement, insert a very short move after M11 P1:
M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G0 Z0.01 '1/100th mm move to allow torch to start
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G0 Z0.01 '1/100th mm move to allow torch to start
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
2500 x 1500 water table
Powermax 1250 & Duramax torch (because of the new $$$$ync system, will buy Thermal Dynamics next)
LinuxCNC
Sheetcam
Alibre Design 3D solid modelling
Coreldraw 2019
Powermax 1250 & Duramax torch (because of the new $$$$ync system, will buy Thermal Dynamics next)
LinuxCNC
Sheetcam
Alibre Design 3D solid modelling
Coreldraw 2019
-
- 3 Star Member
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
YOu can use a phantom axis call on the same line as well and that avoids the extra short move line
M11 P1 C0
G04 P200
M11 P1 C0
G04 P200
-
- 2.5 Star Member
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
That will be a problem Beefy.beefy wrote:Assuming your pierce height is always the same then give Mach what it wants, e.g. assuming your pierce height was 4mm, and if M10/11 works with any axis movement, insert a very short move after M11 P1:
M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G0 Z0.01 '1/100th mm move to allow torch to start
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
Say pierce height is 3mm. Torch fires and moves down to 0.01mm height. Then moves back up to 1.5mm cut height.
Better would be to have, M11P1 - G0 Z pierce height + 0.01
However pierce height is a variable read in by the M624 macro. So I don't know how to do that.
-
- 2.5 Star Member
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
I already played around with that concept Terry. Probably not for long enough but I found it a little iffy.vmax549 wrote:YOu can use a phantom axis call on the same line as well and that avoids the extra short move line
M11 P1 C0
G04 P200
If C axis is not enabled the move command is ignored. No problem, it can be enabled and still be a phantom.
But if C is already at zero then it is also ignored.
Maybe something like this would work.
G0 C1
M11 P1 C0
and
G0 C0
M10 P1 C1
-
- 3 Star Member
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
You don't want the move to have any length as it just adds as time as a dwell. I will look back at how teh laser guys delt with it.
-
- 3 Star Member
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
Teh M11 P1 C0 will work just fine without any actual c motion. The C does have to be active though.
With C dro at 0.000
M11 P1 C0 turns on output 1
M10 P1 C0 turns off output 1
With C dro at 0.000
M11 P1 C0 turns on output 1
M10 P1 C0 turns off output 1
-
- 4 Star Member
- Posts: 1498
- Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 3:19 am
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
Sorry Greolt,Greolt wrote:That will be a problem Beefy.beefy wrote:Assuming your pierce height is always the same then give Mach what it wants, e.g. assuming your pierce height was 4mm, and if M10/11 works with any axis movement, insert a very short move after M11 P1:
M624 ' this is my touch off macro which leaves the torch at pierce height
M11 P1 ' start torch
G0 Z0.01 '1/100th mm move to allow torch to start
G4 P200 ' pause for 200 ms
G0 Z1.2 ' move to cut height
G1 X100 Y100 F4000 ' begin cut path
Say pierce height is 3mm. Torch fires and moves down to 0.01mm height. Then moves back up to 1.5mm cut height.
Better would be to have, M11P1 - G0 Z pierce height + 0.01
However pierce height is a variable read in by the M624 macro. So I don't know how to do that.
I meant to say "G0 Z3.99" As you can see after the code I wrote, "1/100th mm move to allow torch to start" (4 - 0.01 = 3.99).
2500 x 1500 water table
Powermax 1250 & Duramax torch (because of the new $$$$ync system, will buy Thermal Dynamics next)
LinuxCNC
Sheetcam
Alibre Design 3D solid modelling
Coreldraw 2019
Powermax 1250 & Duramax torch (because of the new $$$$ync system, will buy Thermal Dynamics next)
LinuxCNC
Sheetcam
Alibre Design 3D solid modelling
Coreldraw 2019
-
- 2.5 Star Member
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
I don't know what I am doing different but that is not what happens here.vmax549 wrote:Teh M11 P1 C0 will work just fine without any actual c motion. The C does have to be active though.
With C dro at 0.000
M11 P1 C0 turns on output 1
M10 P1 C0 turns off output 1
If C is already at zero and I command M11PI C0 the output DOES NOT turn on
If C is already at zero and I command M11P1 C1 the output DOES turn on.
-
- 3 Star Member
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
I just tested again It works fine here and always has. I am running LPT what controller are you running ?
(;-) TP
(;-) TP
-
- 3 Star Member
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:22 pm
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
One more round of tests show it works from Gcode, Mdi and scripting.
-
- 2.5 Star Member
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Mon May 18, 2015 12:36 am
Re: What's the trick for using M11 M10
Terry
Redid my tests. Gcode and MDI. Definitely does not work as you describe for me.
No idea why. Mach3 R3.043.062 LPT
Anyway it does not matter. My method of calling C1 first, then M11P1C0 does work. So it is not a big deal.
Have the C axis set at one step per unit, so delay should be virtually non existent.
Thanks for checking it out.
Doing my first cuts on my table. All going pretty good so far.
Just got to sort out my missing ArcOK signal. Then everything will be sweet.
Then when I get really rolling,I will swap over to UCCNC and give that a go.
Thanks
Greolt
Redid my tests. Gcode and MDI. Definitely does not work as you describe for me.
No idea why. Mach3 R3.043.062 LPT
Anyway it does not matter. My method of calling C1 first, then M11P1C0 does work. So it is not a big deal.
Have the C axis set at one step per unit, so delay should be virtually non existent.
Thanks for checking it out.
Doing my first cuts on my table. All going pretty good so far.
Just got to sort out my missing ArcOK signal. Then everything will be sweet.
Then when I get really rolling,I will swap over to UCCNC and give that a go.
Thanks
Greolt